………The Law Less Traveled
[…] SDCL § 5-24-3. Public personal property requiring inventory means “any tangible item other than money, credits, accounts, securities, or real property that is movable, has an expected useful life exceeding one year, and has an initial purchase cost in excess of $5,000.” ARSD 10:02:01:01. We would encourage reviewing your district’s practice for fulfilling these inventory obligations. 

Business Manager Bond

In July, many school boards will set the bond (AKA insurance) required for the school business manager. SDCL  § 13-8-18 provides that “The penal sum of the bonds required for school business managers shall be fixed and approved by the school board.” Business managers - add this to the agenda!

Pay or Indemnify